Friday, November 27, 2009
[…] (Ibid.) Thus, in the eyes of the Legislature, where there is a discrepancy between the legal description and the street address of the property, the legal description takes precedence. By parity of reasoning, it could be argued that Millennium was the successful bidder on the 13th Avenue property, but we need not go that far. At the least, there was an fundamental uncertainty as to which property the auctioneer sold and Millennium bought.
4 Section 2924h, subdivision (b) grants to the beneficiary the right to enter a credit bid for “the total amount due the beneficiary including the trustee‟s fees and expenses.” Prior to the sale, JP Morgan instructed the trustee to enter such a credit bid for the Arcola Avenue property.
11
reasonable likelihood that Millennium will prevail at a trial on the merits.