Tuesday, September 8, 2009
[…] Nothing contained herein shall be construed to impair the Mortgage or effect or impair rights or powers under the Note and Mortgage to recover ... any sum due under the Note, together with interest and costs.”

[10] [11] The January 2002 Forbearance Agreement, though not creating, renewing, or extending the note and deed of trust, did modify them. An agreement to modify a contract that is subject to the statute of frauds is also subject to the statute of frauds. (Civ.Code, § 1698, subd. (a) [“A contract in writing may be modified by a contract in writing”]; Collins v. Marvel Land Co. (1970) 13 Cal.App.3d 34, 43, 91 Cal.Rptr. 291.) A modification of a contract is a change in the obligations of a party by a subsequent mutual agreement of the parties. (1 Witkin, Summary of Cal. Law, supra, Contracts, § 964, p. 1055.)