Tuesday, July 26, 2011
[…] Wells Fargo points to nothing in the first amended complaint alleging that Wells Fargo holds any interest in the note secured by the deed of trust. Wells Fargo argues that it is a “creditor,” but points to nothing in the first amended complaint so alleging.
B. ACTION TO REMOVE CLOUD
An action to remove a cloud on title is authorized by Civil Code section 3412, which states: “A written instrument, in respect to which there is a reasonable apprehension that if left outstanding it may cause serious injury to a person against whom it is void or voidable, may, upon his application, be so adjudged, and ordered to be delivered up or canceled.” (See also Smith v. Williams (1961) 55 Cal.2d 617; and 5 Witkin, Cal. Procedure (5th ed. 2008) Pleading, §§ 671674.) “A suit to quiet title must be distinguished from an action to remove a cloud on the title alleged to have been created by a designated instrument.